Connect with us

Cricket

DD National Live Telecast Tokyo Paralympics 2021, Games Schedule, How to Watch Live on Mobile?, Availability of DD National TV Channel

DD National Live Telecast Tokyo Paralympics 2021

The 16th edition of Summer Paralympics 2021 is back in action after a year of break. It starts rolling from 24th August and will conclude by 5th September. Check DD National Live Telecast Tokyo Paralympics 2021, Games Schedule, How to Watch Streaming on Mobile?

Indian fans and viewers can watch the Paralympics either by tuning into a channel on their TV or by streaming it live on their devices. The Organisers have joined their hands with Indian Broadcasters for making it possible for the general public to watch it at their convenience. So check out, Live Streaming Tokyo Paralympics 2021, Telecast TV India, how to watch live on a mobile and full schedule.

DD National Live Telecast Tokyo Paralympics 2021

DD National Live Telecast Tokyo Paralympics 2021

DD National will be providing the entire games and events of the upcoming Paralympics 2021. DD Sports is India’s prestigious sports channel that is only available to India. And DD national is a free-to-air TV Channel. Tokyo Paralympics have given the broadcasting rights to DD sports along with Sony Pictures Network.

DD National will only provide the live telecast of all the games of Indian Athletes in India. DD Sports provides live telecasts in English and Hindi Languages. Prasar Bharti is the owner of DD National.

Also Check: Tokyo Paralympics 2021 Broadcast TV Channels List

How to Watch DD National Live Streaming Tokyo Paralympics 2021 On Mobile?

DD National is a telecasting channel for India. It does not provide live streaming of sports and games to its viewers. It can only be watched using a cable or a DTH connection for a TV in India. However, for people to do not have a DTH Connection can make use of the SonyLIV website or app.

Since Sony Pictures Network is the broadcasting partner of the Tokyo Paralympics, SonyLIV will provide Indian viewers with all the events and games through online streaming. Check out the details on the official website sonyLIV.com.

What is the Games Schedule of Tokyo Paralympics 2021?

Events 202124th Aug25th Aug26th Aug27th Aug28th Aug29th Aug30th Aug31st Aug1st Sept2nd Sept3rd Sept4th Sept5th Sept
 CeremoniesOC           CC
 Archery   1122 111 
 Athletics   1316191721171818245
 Badminton        77
 Boccia    43 
Cycling: Road        19654 
 Track 4553        
 Equestrian (dressage)  3215      
 Football 5-a-side       1 
 Goalball 2  
 Judo   445       
 Paracanoe         45 
 Paratriathlon    44       
 Powerlifting  44444      
 Rowing   4       
 Shooting      3221221
 Sitting volleyball   11
 Swimming 16141414131514151516  
 Table tennis 58855  
 Taekwondo         222 
 Wheelchair basketball 11
 Wheelchair fencing 44242       
 Wheelchair rugby 1       
 Wheelchair tennis   1122 

As we know that Paralympics is an international sporting event that takes place after every two years for physically challenged athletes. Here, take a look at the table of the total number of Indian athletes playing under each category of Summer Paralympics 2021

SportMenWomenTotalEvents-WomenMixedTotal
Men
Archery4152114
Athletics20424133016
Badminton5273317
Paracanoeing0110101
Powerlifting1121102
Shooting821033410
Swimming2023003
Table Tennis0220202
Taekwondo0110101
Total4014542515646

Availability of DD National TV Channel

DD National is India’s Oldest television channel that is telecasted only in India. It has been almost 61 years since it was first launched. Take a look at the channel list here,

Cable
SkyCable Channel 233 (Digital)
Cablelink Channel 243
Destiny Cable Channel 116 (Analog)
Channel 233 (Digital)
Asianet Digital TV (India)Channel 500
Kerala Vision Digital TV (India)Channel 211
Satellite
Dish TVChannel 193 (SD), 192 (HD)
Tata SkyChannel 114
Independent TVChannel 205
Airtel Digital TVChannel 148
Sun Direct DTHChannel 302
DD Free DishChannel 2
d2hChannel 149
Dish Home
(Nepal)
Channel 215
Cignal Digital TVChannel 175 (SD)

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Cricket