Connect with us

Tokyo Paralympics

DD Sports Live Telecast Tokyo Paralympics 2021, Games Schedule, How to Watch Streaming on Mobile?

DD Sports Live Telecast Tokyo Paralympics 2021

The 16th edition of Summer Paralympics 2021 is back in action after a year of break. It starts rolling from 24th August and will conclude by 5th September. Check DD Sports Live Telecast Tokyo Paralympics 2021, Games Schedule, How to Watch Streaming on Mobile?.

The Entire season will be held In Tokyo as it was supposed to happen last year in 2020. Fans and the local public will not be permitted to watch the games from the stadium this year.

Indian fans and viewers can watch the Paralympics either by tuning into a channel on their TV or by streaming it live on their devices. The Organisers have joined their hands with Indian Broadcasters for making it possible for the general public to watch it at their convenience. So check out, Live Streaming Tokyo Paralympics 2021, Telecast TV India, how to watch live on a mobile and full schedule.

DD Sports Live Telecast Tokyo Paralympics 2021

DD Sports Live Telecast Tokyo Paralympics 2021

DD Sports will be providing the entire games and events of the upcoming Paralympics 2021. DD Sports is India’s prestigious sports channel that is only available to India. And DD Sports is a free-to-air TV Channel. Tokyo Paralympics have given the broadcasting rights to DD sports along with Sony Pictures Network.

DD Sports will only provide the live telecast of all the games of Indian Athletes in India. DD Sports provides live telecasts in English and Hindi Languages. Prasar Bharti is the owner of DD Sports.

Also Check: Tokyo Paralympics 2021 Broadcast TV Channels List

How to Watch DD Sports Live Streaming Tokyo Paralympics 2021 On Mobile?

DD Sports is a telecasting channel for India. It does not provide live streaming of sports and games to its viewers. It can only be watched using a cable or a DTH connection for a TV in India. However, for people to do not have a DTH Connection can make use of the SonyLIV website or app.

Since Sony Pictures Network is the broadcasting partner of the Tokyo Paralympics, SonyLIV will provide Indian viewers with all the events and games through online streaming. Check out the details on the official website sonyLIV.com.

Full Schedule and table of Indian Athletes In Paralympics 2021

As we know that Paralympics is an international sporting event that takes place after every two years for physically challenged athletes. Here, take a look at the table of the total number of Indian athletes playing under each category of Summer Paralympics 2021.

August/September 20212526272829303112345
WedThuFriSatSunMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
 Archery  1122 111 
 Athletics  1316191721171818245
 Badminton       77
 Boccia   43 
Cycling:  Road       19654 
 Track4553    4 5 5 3 
 Equestrian (dressage) 3215      
 Football 5-a-side      1 
 Goalball2  
 Judo  445       
 Paracanoe        45 
 Paratriathlon   44       
 Powerlifting 44444      
 Rowing  4       
 Shooting     3221221
 Sitting volleyball  11
 Swimming16141414131514151516  
 Table tennis58855  
 Taekwondo        222 
 Wheelchair basketball11
 Wheelchair fencing44242       
 Wheelchair rugby1       
 Wheelchair tennis  1122 
The dots represent event competition

Table of Number Indian Players

SportMenWomenTotalEvents-
Men
WomenMixedTotal
Archery4152114
Athletics20424133016
Badminton5273317
Paracanoeing0110101
Powerlifting1121102
Shooting821033410
Swimming2023003
Table Tennis0220202
Taekwondo0110101
Total4014542515646

Availability of DD Sports TV Channel:

On Satellite:

  • Airtel Digital TV: Channel 298 (SD), Channel 224 (HD)
  • Tata Sky: Channel 453
  • Dish TV: Channel 435
  • Sun Direct: Channel 510
  • Big TV: Channel 512
  • DD Free Dish: Channel 77

On Cable:

  • Asianet Digital TV: Channel 303
  • Kerala Digital TV: Channel 768
  • Hathway: Channel 189

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Tokyo Paralympics