Connect with us

Cricket

ICC T20 World Cup 2021 Live Streaming On Star Sports 1 Hindi?

The seventh edition of the ICC T20 World Cup for the year 2021 is just a few days away. After 5 years of multiple issues and postponing the dates this year the entire tournament will be held in Oman and UAE jointly. As we know that there are 16 participating nations that will compete against each other in a series of 3 stages. The entire tournament will be done in a period of 4 weeks. Check Star Sports 1 Live Streaming: T20 World Cup 2021 Schedule.

there will be a total of 45 matches that will determine the winner of the T20 World Cup 2021. Even though there is no public audience permitted to watch the matches live from the stadium the makers have promised to give the audience the experience of Live matches at the comfort of their homes.

The 16th Match of ICC T20 World Cup features India vs Pakistan on Sunday, 24th October 2021. The match is going to be epic for fans as well as the makers. Teams India and Pakistan always had an exciting match to offer with the rivalry of many years together.

T20 World Cup 2021 Live Cricket Score

Star Sports 1 Live Streaming: How To Watch T20 World Cup 2021?

Star Sports is a well-reputed and quality digital telecasting channel that provides live coverage of sports like cricket. It’s is by far India’s most trusted quality content viewing channel. Star Sports has acquired the live telecasting rights for the upcoming ICC T20 World Cup 2021.

Star Sports 1 Live Streaming

Here is an entire list of channels that will be telecasting the live-action of ICC T20 World Cup 2021.

CountryBroadcasting Channels & OTT
India & Sub ContinentStar Sports 1 Hindi, Star Sports 2, Star Sports 3, Star Sports HD, DD Sports, DSport, Hotstar, Disney+, FanCode
PakistanPTV Sports, Ten Sports Pakistan, Geo Super, BSports Pakistan, Jazz TV, MJnuoon TV, Tapmad,
AustraliaFox Sports, Channel 9, YuppTV, Kayo Sports, Foxtel Sports
United StatesWillow TV, Willow Xtra, YuppTV, Hotstar, Disney+
United KingdomSky Sports, Sky Go App, SlingTV
New ZealandSky Sports NZ, Spark Sports, Fan Pass
SingaporeStar Cricket, Star Hub, Singtel
CaribbeanESPN, Flow Sports
BangladeshGazi TV (GTV), T-Sports, Rabbitholebd, Maasranga TV, BTV
Sri LankaChannel Eye (SLRC)
MalaysiaAstro Cricket HD
Austria, GermanyDazn
JapanICC’s Facebook Page
ChinaFox Network Group

How to Watch Live on Mobile?

Many of the fans and cricket livers who may not have a cable or TV set can make use of online streaming of all matches. Disney+ Hotstar will be the official streaming partner of the ICC T20 World Cup 2021. All you will be required to do is, download the app on your respective devices and choose a preferable subscription package.

Once you have chosen the pack you can avail all the services offered to you.

Availability of Star Sports 1 Hindi Channel Number Channels

The Channel that will telecast the ICC T20 World Cup 2021 from 17th October is given to you here. Check out the entire table and tune into your respective TV channel. Star sports is available on various DTH Networks.

Star Sports SD

CHANNEL NAMETATA SKYAIRTEL DIGITALDISH TVVIDEOCON D2HSUN DIRECTRELIANCE DIGITALASIANET DIGITAL TV
Star Sports 1455277603401500501301
Star Sports 2457279605403502502302
Star Sports Select 1464283646929514504303
Star Sports Select 2466284304
Star Sports Hindi 1461281607407503503310
Star Sports Tamil 11516803521504515311
Star Sports First3032410

Star Sports HD

CHANNEL NAMETATA SKYAIRTEL DIGITALDISH TVVIDEOCON D2HSUN DIRECTRELIANCE DIGITAL
Star Sports 1 HD454278602923984521
Star Sports 2 HD456280604924986522
Star Sports Select 1 HD463300645929987525
Star Sports Select 2 HD465301646930988526
Star Sports Hindi 1 HD459282606925

What is the Schedule of ICC T20 World Cup 2021?

Here is an entire schedule for the most awaited tournament that is T20 World Cup 2021. So take a look and mark the dates of your favorite team. Also, the timings mentioned below is according to Indian Standard time.

Date: October 17, 2021
Match: Oman vs Papua New Guinea, 1st T20, Group B
Venue: Al Amerat Cricket Ground (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amerat
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: October 17, 2021
Match: Bangladesh vs Scotland, 2nd T20, Group B
Venue: Al Amerat Cricket Ground (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amerat
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: October 18, 2021
Match: Ireland vs Netherlands, 3rd T20, Group A
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: October 18, 2021
Match: Sri Lanka vs Namibia, 4th T20, Group A
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: October 19, 2021
Match: Scotland vs Papua New Guinea, 5th T20, Group B
Venue: Al Amerat Cricket Ground (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amerat
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: October 19, 2021
Match: Oman vs Bangladesh, 6th T20, Group B
Venue: Al Amerat Cricket Ground (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amerat
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: October 20, 2021
Match: Namibia vs Netherlands, 7th T20, Group A
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: October 20, 2021
Match: Sri Lanka vs Ireland, 8th T20, Group A
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: October 21, 2021
Match: Bangladesh vs Papua New Guinea, 9th T20, Group B
Venue: Al Amerat Cricket Ground (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amerat
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: October 21, 2021
Match: Oman vs Scotland, 10th T20, Group B
Venue: Al Amerat Cricket Ground (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amerat
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: October 22, 2021
Match: Namibia vs Ireland, 11th T20, Group A
Venue: Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: October 22, 2021
Match: Sri Lanka vs Netherlands, 12th T20, Group A
Venue: Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: October 23, 2021
Match: Australia vs South Africa, 13th T20, Super 12 Group 1
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: October 23, 2021
Match: England vs West Indies, 14th T20, Super 12 Group 1
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: October 24, 2021
Match: A1 vs B2, 15th T20, Super 12 Group 1
Venue: Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: October 24, 2021
Match: India vs Pakistan, 16th T20, Super 12 Group 2
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: October 25, 2021
Match: Afghanistan vs B1, 17th T20, Super 12 Group 2
Venue: Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: October 26, 2021
Match: South Africa vs West Indies, 18th T20, Super 12 Group 1
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: October 26, 2021
Match: Pakistan vs New Zealand, 19th T20, Super 12 Group 2
Venue: Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: October 27, 2021
Match: England vs B2, 20th T20, Super 12 Group 1
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: October 27, 2021
Match: B1 vs A2, 21st T20, Super 12 Group 2
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: October 28, 2021
Match: Australia vs A1, 22nd T20, Super 12 Group 1
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: October 29, 2021
Match: West Indies vs B2, 23rd T20, Super 12 Group 1
Venue: Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: October 29, 2021
Match: Afghanistan vs Pakistan, 24th T20, Super 12 Group 2
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: October 30, 2021
Match: South Africa vs A1, 25th T20, Super 12 Group 1
Venue: Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: October 30, 2021
Match: England vs Australia, 26th T20, Super 12 Group 1
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: October 31, 2021
Match: Afghanistan vs A2, 27th T20, Super 12 Group 2
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: October 31, 2021
Match: India vs New Zealand, 28th T20, Super 12 Group 2
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: November 01, 2021
Match: England vs A1, 29th T20, Super 12 Group 1
Venue: Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: November 02, 2021
Match: South Africa vs B2, 30th T20, Super 12 Group 1
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: November 02, 2021
Match: Pakistan vs A2, 31st T20, Super 12 Group 2
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: November 03, 2021
Match: New Zealand vs B1, 32nd T20, Super 12 Group 2
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: November 03, 2021
Match: India vs Afghanistan, 33rd T20, Super 12 Group 2
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: November 04, 2021
Match: Australia vs B2, 34th T20, Super 12 Group 1
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: November 04, 2021
Match: West Indies vs A1, 35th T20, Super 12 Group 1
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: November 05, 2021
Match: New Zealand vs A2, 36th T20, Super 12 Group 2
Venue: Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: November 05, 2021
Match: India vs B1, 37th T20, Super 12 Group 2
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: November 06, 2021
Match: Australia vs West Indies, 38th T20, Super 12 Group 1
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: November 06, 2021
Match: England vs South Africa, 39th T20, Super 12 Group 1
Venue: Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: November 07, 2021
Match: New Zealand vs Afghanistan, 40th T20, Super 12 Group 2
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: November 07, 2021
Match: Pakistan vs B1, 41st T20, Super 12 Group 2
Venue: Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: November 08, 2021
Match: India vs A2, 42nd T20, Super 12 Group 2
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: November 10, 2021
Match: TBC vs TBC, 1st Semi-Final
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: November 11, 2021
Match: TBC vs TBC, 2nd Semi-Final
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

Date: November 14, 2021
Match: TBC vs TBC, Final
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Time: 02:00 PM GMT, 06:00 PM LOCAL, 07:30 PM IST

T20 World Cup 2021 Team List

Below are the 16 teams participate in the ICC T20 World Cup 2021. These are the same team qualified for T20 World Cup 2020 based on the team ranking and qualifying matches.

  1. India
  2. Pakistan
  3. Australia
  4. England
  5. South Africa
  6. New Zealand
  7. West Indies
  8. Afghanistan
  9. Sri Lanka
  10. Bangladesh
  11. Netherlands
  12. Papua New Guinea
  13. Ireland
  14. Namibia
  15. Scotland
  16. Oman

 Stage, Groups and Team Squad of ICC T20 World Cup 2022

Here is the list of all players that will be featuring in the upcoming ICC T20 World Cup. Take a look at all the 16 squads of the ICC T20 tournament.

Round 1: Group A- Sri Lanka, Ireland, the Netherlands, and Namibia
Round 1: Group B- Bangladesh, Scotland, Papua New Guinea, and Oman
Super 12s: Group 1- England, Australia, South Africa, West Indies, A1 and B2
Super 12s: Group 2- India, Pakistan, New Zealand, Afghanistan, A2 and B

Afghanistan

Squad: Mohammad Nabi (c), Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Hazratullah Zazai, Usman Ghani, Mohammad Shahzad, Hashmatullah Shahidi, Asghar Afghan, Gulbadin Naib, Najibullah Zadran, Karim Janat, Rashid Khan, Mujeeb ur Rahman, Hamid Hassan, Farid Ahmed Malik, Naveen ul Haq.

Australia

Aaron Finch (c), Ashton Agar, Pat Cummins (vc), Josh Hazlewood, Josh Inglis, Mitchell Marsh, Glenn Maxwell, Kane Richardson, Steve Smith, Mitchell Starc, Marcus Stoinis, Mitchell Swepson, Matthew Wade, David Warner, Adam Zampa.

Bangladesh

Mahmud Ullah (Captain), Naim Sheikh, Soumya Sarkar, Liton Das, Shakib Al Hasan, Mushfiqur Rahim, Afif Hossain, Nurul Hasan, Mahedi Hasan, Nasum Ahmed, Mustafizur Rahman, Shoriful Islam, Taskin Ahmed, Saifuddin, Shamim Hossain, Rubel Hossain

England

Eoin Morgan, Moeen Ali, Jonathan Bairstow, Sam Billings, Jos Buttler, Tom Curran, Chris Jordan, Liam Livingstone, Dawid Malan, Tymal Mills, Adil Rashid, Jason Roy, David Willey, Chris Woakes, Mark Wood .

India

Virat Kohli (c), Rohit Sharma, KL Rahul, Suryakumar Yadav, Rishabh Pant (wk), Ishan Kishan (wk), Hardik Pandya, Ravindra Jadeja, Rahul Chahar, Ravichandran Ashwin, Axar Patel, Varun Chakravarthy, Jasprit Bumrah, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Mohammad Shami

Ireland

Andrew Balbirnie (c), Mark Adair, Curtis Campher, Gareth Delany, George Dockrell, Josh Little, Andrew McBrine, Kevin O’Brien, Neil Rock, Simi Singh, Paul Stirling, Harry Tector, Lorcan Tucker, Ben White, Craig Young.

Namibia.

Gerhard Erasmus (c), Stephen Baard, Karl Birkenstock. Michau du Preez, Jan Frylinck, Zane Green, Nicol Lofie-Eaton, Bernard Scholtz, Ben Shikongo, JJ Smit, Ruben Trumpelmann, Michael van Lingen, David Wiese, Craig Williams, Picky Ya France.

The Netherlands.

Pieter Seelaar (c), Colin Ackermann, Philippe Boissevain, Ben Cooper, Bas de Leede, Scott Edwards, Brandon Glover, Fred Klaassen, Stephan Myburgh, Max O’Dowd, Ryan Ten Doeschate, Logan van Beek, Timm van der Gugten, Roelof van der Merwe, Paul van Meekeren.

New Zealand.

Kane Williamson (c), Todd Astle, Trent Boult, Mark Chapman, Devon Conway, Lockie Ferguson, Martin Guptill, Kyle Jamieson, Daryl Mitchell, Jimmy Neesham, Glenn Phillips, Mitchell Santner, Tim Seifert (wk), Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee.

Oman

Zeeshan Maqsood (c), Aqib Ilyas, Jatinder Singh, Khawar Ali, Mohammad Nadeem, Ayaan Khan, Suraj Kumar, Sandeep Goud, Nester Dhamba, Kaleemullah, Bilal Khan, Naseem Khushi, Sufyan Mehmood, Fayyaz Butt, Khurram Khan.

Pakistan.

Babar Azam (captain), Shadab Khan (vice-captain), Asif Ali, Fakhar Zaman, Haider Ali, Haris Rauf, Hasan Ali, Imad Wasim, Mohammad Hafeez, Mohammad Nawaz, Mohammad Rizwan, Mohammad Wasim Jnr, Sarfaraz Ahmed, Shaheen Shah Afridi, Shoaib Malik.

Papua New Guinea.

Assad Vala (c), Charles Amini, Lega Siaka, Norman Vanua, Nosaina Pokana, Kipling Doriga, Tony Ura, Hiri Hiri, Gaudi Toka, Sese Bau, Damien Ravu, Kabua Vagi-Morea, Simon Atai, Jason Kila, Chad Soper, Jack Gardner.

Scotland.

Kyle Coetzer (captain), Richard Berrington, Dylan Budge, Matthew Cross (wk), Josh Davey, Ally Evans, Chris Greaves, Michael Leask, Calum Macleod, George Munsey, Safyaan Sharif, Hamza Tahir, Craig Wallace, Mark Watt, Brad Wheal .

South Africa.

Temba Bavuma (c), Keshav Maharaj, Quinton de Kock (wk), Bjorn Fortuin, Reeza Hendricks, Heinrich Klaasen, Aiden Markram, David Miller, W Mulder, Lungi Ngidi, Anrich Nortje, Dwaine Pretorius, Kagiso Rabada, Tabraiz Shamsi, Rassie van der Dussen.

Sri Lanka.

Dasun Shanaka (captain), Kusal Janith Perera, Dinesh Chandimal, Dhananjaya De Silva, Pathum Nissanka, Charith Asalanka, Avishka Fernando, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Chamika Karunaratne, Wanindu Hasaranga, Dushmantha Chameera, Lahiru Kumara, Maheesh Theekshana, Akila Dananjaya, Binura Fernando.

West Indies

Kieron Pollard (Captain), Nicholas Pooran (Vice Captain), Fabian Allen, Dwayne Bravo, Roston Chase, Andre Fletcher, Chris Gayle, Shimron Hetmyer, Evin Lewis, Obed McCoy, Lendl Simmons, Ravi Rampaul, Andre Russell, Oshane Thomas, Hayden Walsh jr.

T20 World Cup 2021 Team Rankings

POSITION TEAM/COUNTRYPOINTS
1New Zealand121
2 Australia118
3 England118
4 India115
5 South Africa107
6 Pakistan94
7 Bangladesh90
8 West Indies82
9 Sri Lanka77
10 Afghanistan62
11 Netherlands48
12 Ireland43
13 Zimbabwe39
14 Scotland37
15 Oman34
16 Nepal24
17 UAE21
18 Namibia16
19 United States12
20 Papua New Guinea

T20 World Cup History

YEAR HOST COUNTRY FINAL MATCH VENUE WINNER TEAM RUNNER-UP TEAM
2007South AfricaJohannesburgIndiaPakistan
2009EnglandLondonPakistanSri Lanka
2010West IndiesBridgetownEnglandAustralia
2012Sri LankaColomboWest IndiesSri Lanka
2014BangladeshDhakaSri Lanka India
2016IndiaKolkataWest IndiesEngland
2020AustraliaMelbournePostponedPostponed
2021IndiaDubaiTBDTBD

T20 World Cup 2021 Summary

ICC Cricket T20 World Cup 2021 Overview

ICC Cricket T20 World Cup 2021From 17 October 2021 to 14 November 2021
HostBoard of Control for Cricket India (BCCI)
AdministratorInternational Cricket Council (ICC)
Location / VenueUnited Arab Emirates (UAE), Oman
FormatT20 (20 Over Cricket League Match)
Opening Match17 October 2021 | Oman Vs Papua New Guinea | Muscat
Semi-Final-111 November 2021 | UAE
Semi-Final-212 November 2021 | UAE
Final Match14 November 2021 | UAE
Participants Team16
Total Matches played45
Winner Prize Money$3.5 million
Current championWest Indies
Official websitehttps://www.t20worldcup.com/

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Cricket